Huber Park – El Cerrito CA

El Cerrito, CA

Parks and Recreation, Picnic and Other Facilities, Athletic Courts and Fields

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) developed two parks in El Cerrito, Poinsett and Huber.

WPA improvements at 2.6-acre Huber park include leveling portions of the hillside site, building extensive rubble stone support walls, and constructing recreational facilities.  The latter include a lower area with paved basketball and kickball courts, a large cement slide, a play area with swings for children, and a picnic area with a large brick fireplace.  There is also a small clubhouse (apparently closed), bathrooms, and trails.

The date May 1939 is inscribed on the brick fireplace, which is probably the year when the WPA worked at the park.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on November 4, 2018.

7711 Terrace Dr.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
Contra Costa County

One comment on “Huber Park – El Cerrito CA

1. Austin Roorda

This is just down the street from house and the hub of our neighborhood. So much so, that we call this place Huberville!

1. Austin Roorda