Low-Rent Housing Development, “Bassin Triangle” – Christiansted, St. Croix VI

Christiansted, St. Croix, VIRGIN-ISLANDS

Public Housing, Civic Facilities

Description

“The P. W. A. made an allotment of funds for the erection of low-rent housing in the Virgin Islands sufficient to allow for the development of three such projects. (…) Bassin Triangle erected on a vacant site of 5 acres at Christiansted, St. Croix Island. The site cost $2,000 and was improved with 1-story row houses which provide 54 rooms divided into 30 family-dwelling units. The structures cover about 5 percent of the area of the site and average 10 rooms per acre.”

Source notes

U.S. Department of the Interior, Annual Report of the Governor of the Virgin Islands for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1938, Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1938, p. 13-14. Short, Charles Wilkins, and Rudolph Stanley-Brown. Public buildings: A survey of architecture of projects constructed by federal and other governmental bodies between the years 1933 and 1939 with the assistance of the Public Works Administration. US Government Printing Office, 1939, p. 343.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on May 11, 2017.

Northside