Houses for the Aged – Millville NJ

Millville, NJ

Civic Facilities, Public Housing

Description

13 “small bungalows are being constructed by WPA outside Millville on the Port Elizabeth Road. These will be rented at a nominal fee by old age pensioners. Project No. 9-70.”

What was then known as Port Elizabeth Road is now South 2nd St. The project is located in what is known as Roosevelt Park along Myrtle St. The homes were completed in August 1936 and each was occupied by one or two seniors (65 years or older). Each had a living room, bedroom, kitchen, bath, and front and back porches.

Source notes

"The Dawn," a New Jersey WPA publication; August 1936 issue, page 13. Found at the Jersey City Public Library's New Jersey Room. "The Dawn," a New Jersey WPA publication; September 1936 issue, page 21. Found at the Jersey City Public Library's New Jersey Room.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 9, 2015.

Roosevelt Park
Millville, NJ

2 comments on “Houses for the Aged – Millville NJ

1. Kathy Lewis

These houses are still in use by the elderly.My mother is 75 and has lived there 7 years since she was 68 and could no longer do her job as a maid at a local hotel.. Her rent is based on her social security payments. This has been a blessing for her to maintain her independents. The new deal is alive and well in Roosevelt Park In Millville NJ.

2. I am very concerned how Roosevelt Park is being run by it’s current manager. Applicants are not being permitted to live there in the order that their applications are being accepted . The manager picks and chooses who will live there,she plays God with some of the applicants. I believe the applicants with the most income are accepted unfairly before the other applicants. I am aware of 2 appplicants who have been on the waiting list over 5 years now. And yet,other applicants are accepted immediately or sooner.Applicants should be accepted according to the order that they put their applications in.The waiting list status should be fair.The manager should not be picking and choosing who is allowed to live their based on their higher income.There should be tranparency and honesty in this New Deal housing program that was established in 1936. Who can II make a complaint to regarding this manner? Thank you for your time.

1. Kathy Lewis