House-in-the-Woods Cabin (demolished) – Valdosta GA

Valdosta, GA

Education and Health, Colleges and Universities

Description

“The original tenement “House in the Woods” burned down and the second “House in the Woods” was built in 1939 by Franklin Delano Roosevelt’s WPA. The new “House in the Woods” was made of logs with two large open fireplaces.”

“When the “House in the Woods” was removed in 1968 it was situated near the Farber Health Center. It was torn down unsentimentally to make room for Langdale…”

Source notes

"Valdosta State University" by Deborah Skinner Davis; Arcadia Publishing, Apr 12, 2001 (page 43). https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Valdosta_State_University https://www.valdosta.edu/academics/library/depts/archives-and-special-collections/vsu-history/hiw.php

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on December 21, 2014.

Valdosta State University