Robert Packer Hospital – Sayre PA

Sayre, PA

Education and Health, Hospitals and Clinics

Description

During the early days of the New Deal, Public Works Administration (PWA) funding helped to complete a new Robert Packer Hospital facility after a devastating fire: “… the hospital received a Public Works Administration loan of up to $420,000 to complete the new hospital.”

The following is part of a story that ran in The Towanda Daily Review upon the opening of the new hospital building:

The Times-Tribune:
“This new building which is opened to the public today is the consummation of the dream friends of Packer Hospital have had for many years necessitated by, and subsequently constructed after, the serious fire of May 3, 1933. The main building is 180 feet long and 50 feet wide with a two-story portion connecting to one of the older wings, 60 feet long by 30 feet wide. There are eight floors not counting the solarium roof and the two floors above it in the tower which house, respectively, the air conditioning equipment and the elevator machinery. In reality there are 11 floor levels and the height from the promenade deck on the roof gives one a typical airplane view of the beautiful Susquehanna Valley. The design of the extension shows the modernistic influence of the Italian Renaissance architecture.”

The Indiana Gazette from Indiana, Pennsylvania, Apr. 1, 1937 (pg. 20)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on December 25, 2017.