Hooper Avenue School Mosaic – Los Angeles CA

Description

This colorful mosaic by Stanton MacDonald-Wright is installed above the doors to the school auditorium. Entitled “Products of Nature and Inventions of Man,” the tile mural was created under the auspices of the WPA in 1936-37. A 1936 article in California Arts & Architecture described the partially completed work:

“The design was executed by S. Macdonald-Wright, who is in charge of Federal Art Project activities in Los Angeles County. This mosaic mural will be approximately eight feet wide by seven feet high. It symbolizes the products of nature and the works of man.

The mosaic, a form of mural decoration developed by the Federal Art Project in southern California, is proving greatly in demand. It is especially adaptable to the decoration of exterior walls, since it is impervious to the elements. Not even the strong California sunlight can fade its colors.”

The Architect and Engineer. March 1939.
California Arts & Architecture, Nov. 1936.