Hollywood Bowl Improvements – Los Angeles CA

Los Angeles, CA

Parks and Recreation, Amphitheaters and Bandshells

Description

Hollywood Bowl Improvements, WP 997, WP 2687, WP 6097, WP 4953, WP 9590, and WP 11052, sponsored by the County of Los Angeles, are designed to increase the beauty, add to the capacity and provide greater safety, convenience and comfort to the many thousand people attending Hollywood Bowl entertainments.

The Hollywood Bowl is situated in a natural amphitheatre in the Hollywood Hills. Its facilities are in constant demand for concerts, operas, ballets, conventions and many other activities requiring a large seating capacity.

The 55 ton steel orchestra shell, built to add to the nearly perfect acoustics of the Bowl, proved to be too heavy for its original foundations. This project provided for the reinforcing of the stage floor with 75 lb. 10 inch I beams and the water proofing of the floor so that the stage may be utilized when the huge shell is removed. This shell is mounted on steel rails and can easily and quickly be placed into position.
The wooden floors under the box seat section were removed, the area filled to a new grade and 22,000 square feet of premix rock and oil placed in the aisles, ramps and walks to cover the dangerous aisles worn smooth by the feet of thousands of people.
The automobile entrance was enlarged from 2 lanes to 3 lanes; the work involved the removing of 1,000 lineal feet of concrete curb, constructing 3,000 lineal feet of concrete and dry rubble curb and the paving of an additional 35,000 square feet of the entrance. Drainage facilities in the Bowl and surrounding grounds were improved by the construction of 350 lineal feet of 24″ concrete pipe storm drain, which was connected to the existing Highland Avenue Storm Drain.

Building construction includes the replacement of an obsolete frame comfort station with a modern reinforced concrete structure, 26′ X 70′ in size. Other building improvements recently initiated, consist of the construction of a recreation building containing 5,400 square feet of floor area. This building will be of wood frame and stucco finish together with part rock veneer outside walls and tile roof, and will supplant an old condemned structure. The Bowl can now provide picnic facilities for the general public and for those patronizing the Bowl performances.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on April 14, 2017.
Additional contributions by Brent McKee.