Holly Springs National Forest – Tupelo MS

Tupelo, MS

Description

“Before the HSNF was established, much of the land was abandoned farmland with rapidly eroding soils. These rolling hills are now covered with loblolly and shortleaf pines, and upland hardwoods. The Civilian Conservation Corps used loblolly pine because it was easy to plant, was suitable for the depleted soils of the north central hills, and cast a large load of needles to help prevent further erosion.”

Holly Springs National Forest
Tupelo, MS

One comment on “Holly Springs National Forest – Tupelo MS

1. Edward Ligus

I am looking for information of CCC Camp #258 (Camp New Yorker) that my father was assigned to. That’s all we know since he passed away in 1995. Also no one in family thought to ask dad of those experiences, etc. Can this help locate its specific location and activities and accomplishments. A list of members would be good too. We don’t know the exact year but guessing between 1934 and 1937. Any information to ED at [email protected] Thanks

1. Edward Ligus