Hollis St. Fire Station (former) Additions – Framingham MA

Framingham, MA

Firehouses, Civic Facilities, Military and Public Safety

New Deal Agencies:
Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA), Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA)

1934

Description

During 1934 the [C.W.A. and/or] F.E.R.A “thoroughly renovated and repaired” Framingham’s Hollis Street fire station, in addition to constructing “a new brick fireproof fire alarm signal building” in the rear of the station.

Later the W.P.A. sponsored a six-room addition to the building:

A brick addition, one story in height for a two-car garage, was constructed on the rear end of the Hollis St. Fire Station. Work was begun in December [1938]  on an addition to this building to provide an office for the chief and also three additional rooms for the firemen who are on duty at this station.

Work on the additions was completed in 1940. The building now houses an art center.

Source notes

Annual Report of the Town of Framingham for the Year Ending December 31, 1934 (pp. 240, 243-4). Annual Report of the Town of Framingham for the Year Ending December 31, 1938 (pg. 269). Annual Report of the Town of Framingham for the Year Ending December 31, 1940 (pg. 146). Annual Report of the Town of Framingham for the Year Ending December 31, 1943 (pg. 186).

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 2, 2017.

160 Hollis St,