Hollenbeck Park – Los Angeles CA

Los Angeles, CA

Parks and Recreation, Paths and Trails

Public Works Funding, Reconstruction Finance Corporation (RFC)

Description

The Los Angeles Board of Park Commissioner 1932–33 Annual Report describes federal involvement in the development of Hollenbeck Park:

“With Reconstruction Finance corporation and County Welfare labor it was possible to improve this park by resurfacing 4,050 square yards of old walks, as well as renovating and grading four acres of sloping hillsides.

The park was further improved with the moving of six large trees, planting 28 new trees, 314 shrubs, and 1600 flowering plants. Fifteen hundred square feet of new lawn was also sown. All of this work greatly improved the appearance of Hollenbeck Park and added to its usability by the public.”

Annual Report 1932-1933 Los Angeles Board of Park Commissioners

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on December 13, 2015.