History Center of Traverse City – Traverse City MI

Traverse City, MI

Education and Health, Museums

Traversehistory.org:
“In 1934, Traverse City Park’s commissioner, Con Foster, had an idea. He envisioned a park along the lakeshore at the south tip of the West Grand Traverse Bay. The park would have a zoo, a beach house and a historical museum about the region. Over the next several years, Con Foster traveled over 15,000 miles throughout the Midwest buying Native American and pioneer artifacts to display in the Museum. In 1935, the Works Progress Administration built a building to house this collection and it was later named the Con Foster Museum. For the past 70 years this collection has grown to over 10,000 artifacts.”

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on December 24, 2014.

322 5th St.
Traverse City, MI 49684

One comment on “History Center of Traverse City – Traverse City MI

1. Helen Edwards

The Con Foster museum is no longer open and its collections are in storage elsewhere. The structure is currently the Bijou by the Bay Theater.

1. Helen Edwards