Hinkey Summit Road – Paradise Valley NV

Hinkey Summit, NV

Description

“With dynamite and heavy equipment, Camp Paradise crews widened and improved several roads, including a thirty-five-mile stretch over the eight thousand-foot Hinkey Summit that connected Paradise Valley with U.S. Route 95. The CCC work was impressive and aesthetically pleasing. For example, Camp Paradise stonemasons built more than one hundred rock-masonry bridges and abutments along Hinkey Summit. Enrollees also fenced the twenty-eight-mile perimeter of the forest reserve around their camp.”

–The Civilian Conservation Corps in Nevada

Source notes

Renee Corona Kolvet and Victoria Ford, The Civilian Conservation Corps in Nevada: From Boys to Men. University of Nevada Press, 2006. Pgs. 124.

Hinkey Summit
Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest, NV

Location notes: The map marker indicates the approximate location of CCC efforts on behalf of the Forest Service in Nevada.