Hinds Community College: Denton Gymnasium – Raymond MS

Raymond, MS

Education and Health, Gymnasiums, Colleges and Universities

Public Works Funding, Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works

James Manly Spain

Newton & Schmoll

Description

Public Works Administration project W1183 constructed a boys’ dormitory and boys’ gymnasium. A grant for $151,986 was approved June 22, 1938 toward the total cost of $322,153. Construction started November 14, 1938 and was completed December 4, 1939. The Denton Gymnasium is a Stripped Classic, two-story brick designed by architect James Manly Spain and constructed by builder/contractor Newton & Schmoll. The first floor contained locker rooms, club room, supply room, visitors quarters, office, first aid, showers and dressing rooms. The gymnasium with a seating capacity for 700 people was located on the second floor. It remains in use.

Source notes

Report No. 5 Status of Completed Non-Federal Allotted Projects. Region No. 3 Mississippi. (January 3, 1940). Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works Projects Division, p. 105.

Mississippi Department of Archives and History. Historic Resources Inventory Denton Gym Inventory # 049-RAY-0908. Retrieved June 2, 2021 from: https://www.apps.mdah.ms.gov/Public/rpt.aspx?rpt=publicPropSearch&Name=&StreetNo=&StreetName=&City=Raymond&County=Any

Hinds Building Program Slated. (Jan 10, 1937). Clarion-Ledger, p. 5.

Work on Raymond Schools Started. (Feb 12, 1937). Clarion-Ledger, p. 9.