Hillside Homes – Bronx NY

Bronx, New York City, NY

Public Housing, Civic Facilities

Clarence Stein

Description

The Public Works Administration funded the construction of the Hillside Homes, one of the first subsidized housing projects in the United States. Located in Williamsbridge, the Bronx, the housing complex spans five city blocks. It was designed by architect and urban planner Clarence Stein. The complex was dedicated on June 29, 1935 by Governor Lehman and officials representing of the Federal, State, city, and borough governments. At the time of its opening, the Hillside complex was owned by the Hillside Housing Corporation with with rents controlled by the Federal Housing Authority and the State Housing Board. The facility is still in service today under the name Eastchester Heights.

Cornell University Library Digital Collections, Hillside Homes.

Frank da Cruz, Hillside Homes in the Bronx, April 28, 2018, (https://kermitproject.org/newdeal/hillside/index.html), accessed May 23, 2018.

Governor Opens Hillside Homes; Ceremonies at Huge PWA Project on Boston Post Road Attract Throng of 5,000, The New York Times, June 30, 1935, p. 1.

Housing Progress Detailed by PWA, The New York Times, January 11, 1937, p. 7.

Site originally submitted by Frank da Cruz on May 23, 2018.

3480 Seymour Ave
Bronx, NY 10469

10 comments on “Hillside Homes – Bronx NY

1. I moved in with my family when I was 5 years old in 1944, lived there till I married at 19, my folks and brother lived there for several years after and when he got married the moved to NJ. Went to PS 78 and was able to walk home for lunch the walked to Evander Child’s HS. Spent many a fun summers in the pools and later at the handball courts. There used to be a Hillside News where you could contact friends but now it must be defunct. Had every thing we lived on GunHill Road, I lived on Wilson Ave, my cousin on Corsa, great time for growing up.

2. Darrell

Wasn’t anything like growing up in the “Hillside Homes” late 80’s early 90’s. We had so much fun as kids playing sports, not to mention innovating our own games as well. Most of our parents didn’t have it to take us to “Disney World” & all that sort of stuff, but nevertheless we had each other & our summers were 1 of a kind looking back.

3. Judith Jaffe

I grew up in Hillside and left in 1952 when I married . What a wonderful place to live. It had beautiful courtyards , all designed differently , playgrounds , auditorium , clubrooms, two pools, nice apartments all with cross ventilation . So many children to play with and public school nearby. The architect who designed it thought of community . Too many projects forgot about this and built instead tall warehouses’ without considering families . Hillside was built right after the depression and though it was far out at the time it appealed to those who moved there and even when people became better off most did not move . Why move when you and yours were happy.

4. My parents moved to Hillside Homes when I was 5 yrs old in 1953 and lived there for 10 years. The 4 of us children didn’t know we lacked anything because we had our neighbors our friends, it was total enjoyment. We had basketball, handball, stickball, baseball, the Mickey Mouse club and so on, in short we all had each other. We went to PS 78, then Sts Philip n James then catholic HS. All in all at 73 yrs of age I look back and it was the best time of my life.

5. RALPH M GILBERT

I lived on 3484 Fish Ave during the War. We collected milkweed pods for the war effort. It was used for life preservers. We kids helped win the war.

6. Joel Greene

My parents were the very first tenants at 1410 Hicks Street, and I was possibly the first child born in Hillside, Dec. 1st, 1935. There were very few cars in the early days, and winter was highlighted by many breathless, wondrous, belly-whopping descents on my ancient Flexible Flyer down five unbroken blocks of a steep snowpacked Hicks Street. Who needed Lake Placid??

7. Joel Greene

..Note to Ralph Gilbert-

8. Christine E. Nelson

I lived at Hillside Homes on Fenton Ave. for 22 years. I walked to P.S. 78 and Evander Childs High School. We had so many wonderful friends and good times, some of whom I am still in contact with today at almost 80 years old. I remember the wading pool, the basketball courts, the sandboxes and beautiful plantings of magnolia trees, azalea bushes, forsythia bushes, etc. I remember taking dance lessons there when I was about 13 or 14 years old. Loew’s Theater and the Melba Theater we just a short walk away. Going to Engelstein’s to get candy or an egg cream was always a treat. Adevallens ice cream shop was where I got an ice cream soda or my favorite strawberry ice cream cone with sprinkles on top. The nearby bakeries were wonderful and there was a butcher shop that had chickens hanging in the window by there feet. We did our weekly shopping at the A & P supermarket. Life was good!!

9. Christine Nelson

In regard to the above comment, I was Christine Lopez then.

10. I grew up in Hillside in the late 60″s and 70’s and lived on wilson avenue seymour avenue and corsa avenue Great Times…. The best was going to happy”s for a Cherry lime Ricky or a egg cream soda.

2. Darrell

3. Judith Jaffe