Pacific Coast Highway Widening – Summerland CA

Summerland, CA

New Deal Agencies:
National Recovery Administration (NRA), Public Works Funding, Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works

1934

1935

Description

The March 1934 issue of California Highway and Public Works reported on the widening of the Pacific Coast Highway (now US 101) at Ortega Hill near Summerland CA in Santa Barbara County:

“In Santa Barbara County on the Coast Highway between Summerland and Sheffield Drive, locally known as Ortega Hill, the 30 foot pavement is being widened for a distance of 0.6 of a mile with a 10 foot cement concrete pavement strip on a 56 foot roadbed. This project comes under the provisions of the National Industrial Recovery Act of 1933. It is expected the work will be completed in February.”

It is probable that the money came from the Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works, which was inaugurated under the National Industrial Recovery Act and subsequently took on its own existence as simply the Public Works Administration (PWA) as the NIRA faded away.

California Highway and Public Works, March 1934

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on July 21, 2014.