Highley Park Wall – Oklahoma City OK

Oklahoma City, OK

“This is one of the small WPA projects that you stumble across in your travels.

Highley Park is a small neighborhood park located on N. Virginia Avenue, between N.W. 7th and 8th. The park has a large grassy area, and a playground. No other facilities are provided.

At the southwest and northwest corners of this park, adjacent to the sidewalk, are two native sandstone walls approximately three feet in height, and thirty feet long. Two sections run parallel to the sidewalks, connected with a curved section.

Built during the 1930s, this is one of the projects which provided employment to local men during the Depression.”   (waymarking.com)

Source notes

https://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMFD6J_Highley_Park_Wall_Oklahoma_City_OK "Inventory of WPA resources not suitable for National Register, Oklahoma County (Region 6)."

Site originally submitted by hamquilter on November 27, 2013.

N Virginia Ave. and NW 8th St.