Highlands Museum – Highlands NC

Highlands, NC

Description

“The Highlands Museum and Biological Laboratory, Inc. opened its first research laboratory in 1931. The Sam T. Weyman Memorial Laboratory, designed by Oscar Stonorov with Tucker & Howell, architects, received acclaim as the first example of the International Style of architecture in North Carolina and was often cited as a foremost example of the Modern Movement in the US …. In the late 1930s construction began on the Station’s Museum; designed and built by the WPA [Works Progress Administration] and opened in 1941, the museum and associated amphitheater was a natural counterpart to the research laboratory embodying the joint research and educational mission of HBS [Highlands Biological Station, University of North Carolina, of which it is now a part]. Officially named for visionary HBS founder Clark Foreman, today the Museum is known informally as the Highlands Nature Center. Among its many public programs, the Nature Center is an important venue for scientists working at the Station to share their research and knowledge with the community at large.” (highlandsbiological.org.)

Source notes

National Archives and Records Administration, Records of the Work Projects Administration, Information Service, Primary File, 1936-42, Box 11, Folder 236-A. https://highlandsbiological.org/a-brief-history/

265 North Sixth Street
Highlands, NC 28741