Highland Hall – Guthrie OK

Guthrie, OK

Civic Facilities, Community Centers

Description

“Highland Hall was a WPA project. This building is still in use as a community building and can be reserved for an event…

Located on the north side of Highland Park, Highland Hall was a WPA project. This is a one-story native sandstone building, used today as a community center available for meetings and events. The building has a centered entrance that is an aluminum and glass door with sidelight. There are eight 6/6 double hung windows with stone sills across the facade. The roof is gabled and covered with composition shingles. A kitchen area extends out from the rear of the building (north).”   (waymarking.com)

Source notes

1) https://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMFBR9_Highland_Hall_Guthrie_OK 2) Logan County listing of WPA projects under study for NRHP.

Site originally submitted by hamquilter on November 29, 2013.

E. Park Place
Gutrie, OK 73044
Logan County

One comment on “Highland Hall – Guthrie OK

1. Brian Willson

Does the Willson family still have family reunions on the 4th of july and on Thanksgiving at Highland Park Hall?

1. Brian Willson