Highbridge Park – Bronx NY

Project type: Parks and Recreation

Description

Located across the Harlem River from the larger Highbridge Park in Manhattan (also developed by the WPA), this small park located at the east end of the High Bridge, was built by the WPA in 1940. A Parks Department press release from April of that year explains:

“It has been developed as a sitting park with numerous benches and landscaped with shade trees. There is also a sand pit in which small children may dig and play.

The design was prepared by the Park Department and the work performed by the Works Progress Administration.”   (http://kermitproject.org)

University Ave. and West 170th St.