High Street Bridge – Alameda CA and Oakland CA

Description

The High Street bridge crosses the Oakland Estuary to link up the cities of Oakland and Alameda near the south end of the later.  Alameda was originally a peninsula connected to Oakland, but a cut was made to extend the estuary in 1902 and improve tidal circulation. The two cities are now linked by bridges and tunnels.

The High Street Bridge was built jointly by the federal government and Alameda County, with funding from the Public Works Administration (PWA). It is a double leaf bascule draw bridge that cost $750,000 to build and was completed in 1939.

City of Alameda, 'Historic Preservation Element' (Alameda Free Library)

Project originally submitted by Gray Brechin on October 12, 2010.