Picher High School (abandoned) Facilities – Picher OK

Picher, OK

Education and Health, Schools, Gymnasiums

Description

The since-abandoned Picher High School campus includes three WPA structures dating to 1936: the Hayman athletic field, a gymnasium, and a vocational education building. Due to unique environmental circumstances the town has been dissolved and its residents forced to vacate. The school is abandoned and may be demolished.

OKHistory: “The massive (264′ x 572′) wall is constructed of coarse, uncut native stone on the interior and poured concrete on the exterior. … The gymnasium measures 100′ by 99′ and is constructed from random ashlar of an orange color. It has an arched roof with parapets capped with concrete. Concrete additions to the north and south walls have destroyed the integrity of the building.

The vocational education shop, located southwest of the gym, is a rectangular shaped (80′ x 74′) structure made of oversized orange concrete bricks. … A concrete addition … has been built onto the west side of the building.”

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on March 4, 2018.

W A St. and N Ottawa St.