High School Improvements – Magnolia MS

Project type: Schools, Education and Health

Description

In 1936, Magnolia operated the Magnolia High School, constructed in 1908 at a cost of $25,000. It was still in use in 1936. Originally proposed as PWA W1264, a new high school was approved following condemnation of the old building by the State Department of Education. Community controversy centered around whether a new building should be erected or the old one repaired. The bond election to construct a new school partially funded by PWA failed twice. Another architect declared the school safe and repairable, and in 1938, the board selected Howard Ryan, Summit architect, to prepare remodeling and repair plans, authorizing $20,000. WPA project 20-653 was authorized in April 1938. Repair work began in June by a WPA work crew, and supervised by town engineer W. T. Claytor. The north entrance was demolished and a new one construction, along with extensive repairs. The high school grades moved into the old building in September 1938, and elementary grades moved into the recently enlarged primary building. The building remained in use until at least 1963.

Source notes

Alphabetical Index to Non-Federal Projects, Mississippi. (Feb 8, 1939). Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works Projects and Statistics Division, p. 62

Magnolia high school plant reported safe. (Jun 18, 1937). McComb Daily Journal, p. 1.

Magnolia slates $20,000 repairs: Architect ordered to prepare plans for school remodeling. (Mar 4, 1938). Clarion-Ledger, p. 11.

Repairs on Magnolia High School Building pushed for session. (Jun 15, 1938). Enterprise-Journal, p. 1.

Magnolia High-Elementary School News 1945-1946. (Sept 14, 1945). McComb Enterprise, p. 4.

Project originally submitted by Susan Allen on October 20, 2019.