High School Addition – Binger OK

Binger, OK

The Works Progress Administration built an addition for the Binger High School.

Contributor note:

“The current Binger-Oney High School is a recent building located at 323 S. Apache. On the eastern part of the school grounds at the corner of W. Cedar Street and S. Broadway, this WPA construction is a two-story brick auditorium to the original one-story school which is no longer visible from the street.

This addition was constructed in 1936 and is listed as an “addition, porch and entry”. The brick building is painted a cream color and has a beautiful mural painted on the north side. The east entrance has seven steps leading to a recessed two-door entry. Extending to the south is a brick gymnasium with a barrel roof.”

Site originally submitted by hamquilter on February 8, 2019.

W. Cedar Street and S. Broadway