High Rock Fire Tower – Foxboro MA

Foxboro, MA

Parks and Recreation, Forestry and Agriculture, Fire Lookouts

Description

“The new sixty-foot fire tower on High Rock is nearing completion. The work has been done by the men of the C. C. C. The glass-enclosed observation room at the top of the tower will be occupied during the period from April to October next year, by a man whose duty it will be to detect forest fires and notify the fire fighting forces where the blaze is located. By triangulating with maps and instruments these observers locate the blazes with amazing accuracy.”

A personal visit to this site in 2014 suggests that the CCC structure has been demolished and replaced.

"Town Topics"; The Foxboro Reporter, Dec. 1, 1934 (page 6, column 2).

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on June 4, 2014.