High Point State Park – Sussex County NJ

High Point State Park, NJ

Site Type:
Forestry and Agriculture, Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Paths and Trails, Campgrounds and Cabins, Lakes and Ponds, Picnic and Other Facilities, Comfort Stations (Restrooms), Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Dams, CCC Camps

1933

1941

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) drastically impacted New Jersey’s High Point State Park.

In 1933, when “the CCC boys first arrived at High Point Park, they found a relatively undeveloped 11,000-acre parcel of land. … By the time the CCC boys were done working eight years later, they had built 25 miles of roads, two lakes, repaired the badly damaged forest, fought forest fires, cleared trails, built campgrounds and shelters, and partially completed an athletic complex. The park, as visitors enjoy it today, is largely the fruition of their efforts.”

Source notes

"High Point State Park and the Civilian Conservation Corps," by Peter Osborne. Arcadia Publishing (September 30, 2002).

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on March 7, 2015.

High Point State Park
NJ Sussex County

3 comments on “High Point State Park – Sussex County NJ

1. margaret Felici-Gessner

My sister and I have been going through old photographs of father and came across an album of his time at High Point CCC Camp Kuser in 1934. His name was William Felici (nickname Hookie) and he was 16 years of age at the time, hailing from Northvale, New Jersey. These are great photos and we would be willing to scan and send some to your site if you are interested. Please just reply to me if you are interested.

Peggie Felici-Gessner

2. Anyone with connections to the CCC camp at High Point State Park, or any other related info, please also consider sharing that. I serve as the Montague Township Historian – where HPSP has a large portion of its holdings. Please send to ab1759hist at gmail.com.

Thank you!

Thank you!