Hibbing Memorial Building – Hibbing MN

Hibbing, MN

Civic Facilities, Auditoriums and Arenas

Description

"This structure is in reality a community center and provides for athletics and for social and educational activities.

The arena, which is approximately 100 by 200 feet, is surrounded by bleacher seats. There are rooms for the American Legion and the Ladies' Auxiliary, lounges, billiard and card rooms, and administrative offices. A large curling rink approximately 130 by 200 feet has a small gallery for spectators, a curlers' clubroom, lobby, and locker room.

The building is constructed of reinforced concrete and the exterior walls are faced with light-colored brick. The roof of the arena is arched and supported by hinged steel trusses, thus providing a clear floor area.

The project was completed in December 1935 at a construction cost of $528,293 and a project cost of $549,438."

400 East 23rd St.
Hibbing, MN 55746

$549,438.00

4 comments on “Hibbing Memorial Building – Hibbing MN

1. Dick Winkler

I am looking for information on what was called “The Coliseum” in Hibbing, MN somewhere around the 1930’s (?). Was this another name for the Hibbing Memorial Building, or was this another structure during an earlier time?

I am a Railroad employee of over 45 years on the DM&IR Ry., and am researching the whereabouts of a piece of track (now called the Coliseum/Viking Spur) which began at the Wilpen Yard and went to the Coliseum in Hibbing, MN.

I understand there was (is) a bar called the Coliseum Bar in Hibbing. Can you direct me to an address, in order to determine where this spur track terminated?

Thank you for your time.

Sincerely