City Hall (former) – Hamilton OH

Hamilton, OH

Civic Facilities, Education and Health, Museums, City and Town Halls

Description

The Hamilton Municipal Building (city hall), now the Heritage Hall Museum, was constructed as a Public Works Administration (PWA) project.

“This project included, in addition to the construction of the municipal building, the purchase of a site which was selected in the business district of the city, facing the Miami River.

The building provides space for the city council, all of the offices for the departments of the city government, municipal courts, a jail, the police department with a rifle range for their use, and a unit of the fire department.

The structure is fireproof throughout and its exterior walls are faced with limestone relieved by a small amount of carved ornament and decorative metal spandrels between the windows.

It was completed in April 1936 at a construction cost of $419,783 and a project cost of $573,690.”

20 High St.
Hamilton, OH 45011

$573,690.00

One comment on “City Hall (former) – Hamilton OH

1. I grew in in Hamilton, Ohio but moved away in 1973. I have returned many times and love the old municipal building but hate to see it being neglected. Its interior spaces are rented out by the city. The rear doors where the fire engines once rolled out is now a thriving craft brewery. But the overall condition of the building is in decline. The exterior relief sculptures are disappearing.