Henry Whitfield State Museum Restoration – Guilford CT

The Federal Writers’ Project wrote:

“Whitfield House, on Whitfield St., is one of the earliest stone houses in America and probably the oldest house in Connecticut. … In 1936, under a Works Progress Administration project, which was directed by J. Frederick Kelly, an authority on early Connecticut architecture, the house was restored as nearly as possible to its original appearance, even to the odd window which old prints show across the southwest corner. Now maintained by the State as a museum, the building houses a varied collection of antiques and curios.”

"Connecticut; a guide to its roads, lore, and people"; Federal Writers' Project, 1938 (page 164).

Project originally submitted by Evan Kalish on July 9, 2014.