Hennessy Elementary School – Grass Valley CA

Description

“Hennessy School was named for the district superintendent who retired in 1938 and was built in the depths of the Great Depression, funded as a WPA project.” from The Grass Valley School District history of the GVSD website
Hennessy Elementary School in 1930s
May have been designed by Harry J. Devine, who “prepared preliminary plans for five classrooms and a gymnasium for the Grass Valley Union High School District” from
With the Architects, July 1938

225 S Auburn St
Grass Valley, CA 95945

2 comments on “Hennessy Elementary School – Grass Valley CA

1. Emma (Young) Gaston

I attended 1st grade at Hennessy Elementary in 1959, I believe my teacher was Mrs. Howser. I wonder if there are any class pictures from that year?

2. George.juelch

I attended 1st and 2nd grade at hennessy in 1972 and 1973. Mrs Porter was my 1st grade teacher and Mrs Davis my 2nd grade teacher.