Hennessy Elementary School – Grass Valley CA

Grass Valley, CA

Harry J. Devine

Description

“Hennessy School was named for the district superintendent who retired in 1938 and was built in the depths of the Great Depression, funded as a WPA project.” from The Grass Valley School District history of the GVSD website
Hennessy Elementary School in 1930s
May have been designed by Harry J. Devine, who “prepared preliminary plans for five classrooms and a gymnasium for the Grass Valley Union High School District” from
With the Architects, July 1938

225 S Auburn St
Grass Valley, CA 95945
Nevada County

11 comments on “Hennessy Elementary School – Grass Valley CA

1. Emma (Young) Gaston

I attended 1st grade at Hennessy Elementary in 1959, I believe my teacher was Mrs. Howser. I wonder if there are any class pictures from that year?

2. George.juelch

I attended 1st and 2nd grade at hennessy in 1972 and 1973. Mrs Porter was my 1st grade teacher and Mrs Davis my 2nd grade teacher.

3. Leslie Elliott

I graduated from Grass Valley High School in 1951 and on the 4th of July 1951, I and some 30 or 40 others from the area joined the U.S. Air Force. We were bussed to Sacramento, California and flown directly to a training base in San Antonio, Texas for basic training. I remained in service for 25 years.

4. cindi anderson

I am looking for information on the janitor for Hennessy school around 1950’s to 1960’s. Please send me a message to [email protected].
    Thank You

5. George, I was in your 2nd grade class with Mrs Davis

6. Jeffrey Briggs

I was there in 1960 and 61. Hennesy teacher name seems familiar. Attended many schools all over Calif 50’s- 60’s, Orange county, LA, Fresno, etc Looking back, Grass Valley in many ways the best, and so best overall. I never want to go back, or even see current pics, so I can remember it how it was

7. Andrew Hammond

I attended from 1971 to 1973; 2nd, 3rd, and 4th grade. I vividly recall my 2nd grade teacher, Miss Foot. I also recall Mrs Alexander, Mr Vanderlune, Mr McNeil, and Miss Whitt- upon whom I had an enormous crush. I loved walking next door and having a forty-cent pasty at King Richards every day. Field trips to the Empire Mine mansion, the pelton wheel on Mill St., etc… such carefree, happy days, long gone but never forgotten.

8. Susan Krueger Bastedo

I attended Hennessy in 1978.
    I was in fourth grade.
    I came across a copy of The Hennessy Hotline, which was the school newspaper. The front page article was titled “Time Capsule”
    That year the entire school got together to make “time stand still”. It was a time capsule that was buried in the quadrant by Mr. Grewer’s office. A plaque was placed on the ground to mark the spot. The event was video taped and placed inside. Mr. Grewer had a letter from Governor Brown that he read to the school before placing it inside the capsule.
    The capsule was scheduled to be open the year 2000
    I would love to hear from anyone who remembers this, or was there when it was opened!!

9. Arthur Fellows

My wife Helene Junkin and I, Arthur Fellows, were there in 4th and 5th grade in 1976 and 1977, we would have been in 6th grade at Gilmore by 1978, but I had Ms. Huff and I believe that Helene had Ms. Dottie Gale in 4th Grade. Wonderful memories of those years. My brother Larry Fellows should have been in your 4th grade class in 1978. I will forever remember Ms. Huff’s whistle that she used prolifically to gain the attention in class. Our two children attended Grass Valley Charter School there in 2012 nd 2013. Many memories of course, but the building itself was then and remains to this day a treasure. Great to read about it’s WPA history

10. Gary R Winney

I attended the Hennesy in first grade with Miss Garland. I left at the end of the 8th grade, Mrs. Morton. Continued through Nevad Union high school when it was on South Auburn Street. Graduated in 1958. I recall many of the teachers at the Hennesy, each and every one of them were special people.

11. Happy Parnass

I attended Hennessy 1982- , I was Mrs. Hurry -Up in the school play and Vice president of the student counsel! Midge worked in the office at the time.

2. George.juelch

3. Leslie Elliott