Henness Ridge Fire Tower – Yosemite National Park CA

Summary
Henness Ridge is one of several fire protection buildings constructed in the Sierra under the guidance of John D. Coffman as a part of a comprehensive fire prevention plan developed in response to difficulties encountered during a 1928 fire near Sequoia National Park. The Henness Ridge lookout was constructed by the Civilian Conservation Corps in 1934, and is a fine example of the rustic architecture style developed by the Park Service during the New Deal.

General Description
The Henness Ridge fire lookout is a three story redwood structure built on a granite rubble masonry foundation. The bottom floor was a garage, with living quarters above on the second floor. The third story is a 13’ x 13’ observation cab with surrounding catwalk. An outside stairway wrapping around two sides of the building provides direct access to the catwalk and cab from ground level. The building was provided with fixed equipment consisting of three cupboards and an observation platform with a table. A flue chimney was also installed; plumbing consisted of one sink. The structure was insulated against lightning in accordance with Forest Service specifications for fire lookout towers. Construction began the end of July and finished in October 1934.  Periodic maintenance work has retained the structural integrity and original appearance of the structure, which was last used in 1966.

Project originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on October 23, 2017.

Henness Ridge Fire Tower