Health School (former) Renovations – Washington DC

Education and Health, Schools, Hospitals and Clinics

Description

According to Work: A Journal of Progress, the Works Progress Administration (WPA) undertook renovations of the district’s school facilities complex at 13th and Allison Streets, NW. The purpose was to create a “children’s health camp” as part of a campaign to aggressively treat tuberculosis: “The camp occupied buildings of the health school plant with the permission of the Board of Education. WPA labor was assigned to put the buildings in shape.”

It is possible the building that was renovated is the current Dorothy Height Elementary School on Allison at Thirteenth Street, but several buildings in the complex are postwar in appearance and may have replaced the older camp buildings. The C. Melvin Sharpe Health School, now closed, may also have been the legatee of the earlier camp.

Source notes

District of Columbia Works Progress Administration, “Crusade Against Tuberculosis Now Carried To Its Source,” Work: A Journal of Progress, Vol. 1, No. 2, Oct. 1936, p. 38

Aaron Wiener, "City Opens Shaed, Shadd, and Sharpe Schools to Charters," Washington City Paper, October 25, 2013

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee - wpatoday.org on June 13, 2015.