Sports and Health Gym (Old Giddings School) – Washington DC

Description

The former Giddings School at 315 E Street SE, built in 1887, was enlarged  in 1934 with the assistance of a Public Works Administration (PWA) grant to the DC Board of Education.  The J.R. Giddings school is historically significant by virtue of its role as the first all-black public school in Washington DC.

The enlargement added 12 classrooms and an auditorium.  It was done in the same brick Colonial Revival style as the handsome old building. While we cannot be certain, it appears that wings were added on both sides of the original building, plus a low wing on the south side.

The school was sold off in the 1990s and has become a private gym and health club – first called “Results Gym”, then “Sports & Health”.  The transformation is a fitting emblem of the gentrification of Capitol Hill in recent years.

Site originally submitted by Shaina Potts on June 10, 2012.

315 G Street, SE