Hawaii Volcanoes National Park – Volcano HI

Volcano, HI

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Tennis Courts, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Paths and Trails, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels

Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

According to the National Park Service: “Within Hawai’i Volcanoes National Park, as well as many other parks and forests, much of the work that the CCC did is still evident and still in use.  From the research offices to the hiking trails, the CCC laid the foundations for much of the infrastructure that we see and use today in the Park.

In addition, a 200-person Emergency Conservation Work camp was set up for a period of six months. The allotted monthly pay per enrollee amounted to $25. These relief measures brought employment and much needed income to local families, some of whom subsisted on income that rarely exceeded $100 per year. More broadly, relief projects in the Hawaii Volcanoes National Park sought to expand access to the crater by researchers and engineers, as well tourists. Between 1933 and 1934, the park received 273,634 visitors.

From the Annual Report of the Dept. of the Interior, Hawaii, Virgin Islands, Alaska 1934: “The Civil Works Administration authorized the employment of 50 men on several projects in the Hawaii National Park, beginning December 14, 1933, and ending April 30, 1934. The projects included trail and roadside clean-up, clearing the dead and down timber from Bird Park, painting park buildings, widening the utility area road, placing two culverts of the Hilina Pali auto trail, and building a tennis court in the rear of the Volcano House. A total of $11,989.46 was expended.”

Source notes

“Civilian Conservation Corps at HAVO,” National Park Service, https://www.nps.gov/havo/historyculture/civilian-conservation-corps.htm

U.S. Department of the Interior, Annual Report of the Governor of Hawaii to the Secretary of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1934, Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1934, pp. 5-6.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on July 31, 2012.
Additional contributions by Brent McKee, June 23, 2017.