Hasselborg Lake Shelter Cabin, North – Admiralty Island AK

Admiralty Island, Juneau, AK

Parks and Recreation, Campgrounds and Cabins

Description

The Hasselborg Lake North Shelter Cabin is a shelter in the Admiralty Island National Monument, part of the Tongass Forest. The Civilian Conservation Corps workers built the three-sided shelter Adirondack style cabin with a “peeled log superstructure and shake walls and roof.”

“A beaver dam flooded the site some years ago, and water several centimeters high was flowing against one wall when it was documented. Sill logs, the bottoms of horizontal posts, and the lowermost shakes are rotten from contact with groundwater. Headroom inside is restricted because the building has settled, and it leans dramatically. The Forest Service is not maintaining the shelter cabin, and it is not plotted on their recreation maps.

The trail north from Hasselborg Lake to Windfall Harbor (which does have a maintained shelter cabin) has not been brushed or traveled for many years, according to local agency sources. Consequently, the building is expected to become an historic ruin.”

Source notes

United States Department of the Interior National Park Service, National Register of Historic Places, Hasselborg Lake Shelter Cabin North, Admiralty National Monument, Tongass National Forest, (https://npgallery.nps.gov/pdfhost/docs/NRHP/Text/95001307.pdf), accessed on May 27, 2017. Wikipedia page: (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hasselborg_Lake_North_Shelter_Cabin), accessed on May 27, 2017.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on May 27, 2017.

Hasselborg Lake