Harvey Hall Mural, University of Wisconsin-Stout – Menomonie WI

Menomonie, WI

Clarence (Cal) Peters

Description

With WPA support, Cal Peters painted several murals for the University of Wisconsin-Stout campus, circa 1935-1936. This mural “Learning, Industry, Skill and Honor” is a 5′ x 40′ oil on canvas. The central figure appears to be “Wisdom” dispensing the gifts of learning, industry, skill and honor.

The mural is hanging in its original installation location: Harvey Hall Grand Staircase, first floor, south entrance, the University of Wisconsin-Stout.

Source notes

Two classes under the direction of Dr. Joan Navarre researched the New Deal murals of artist Cal Peters located at the University of Wisconsin-Stout.

Site originally submitted by Joan Navarre on May 15, 2013.

721 3rd Street East