Hart Park Bandshell – Orange CA

Orange, CA

Parks and Recreation, Amphitheaters and Bandshells

Description

Hart Park in Orange, California, was created in the 1930s by the City of Orange with the help of the State Emergency Relief Agency (SERA) and the federal Works Progress Administration (WPA). At the time, the park was known as Orange City Park and was changed to Hart Park in 1964.

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) contributed to the construction of the Hart Park Bandshell in 1938. There is a plaque commemorating the WPA’s role in the creation of the project.

Hart Park Bandshell Plaque. June 6 1989.

Chris Jepsen. January 18 2008. “W.O Hart Park, Orange”. O.C. History Round Up. https://ochistorical.blogspot.com/2008/01/w-o-hart-park-orange.html

Contributor Stephanie Archer provided information about the project.

Site originally submitted by Stephanie Archer on July 14, 2012.