Hart Park Adobe Structure – Bakersfield CA

Bakersfield, CA

Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers

W. Francis Parsons - Architect

Description

This adobe structure in Hart Park was built in 1939 by the Works Progress Administration (WPA), in concert with Kern County and the California State Emergency Relief Administration (SERA) – using funds provided by the Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA) to hire unemployed workers.

It is also known as the “Peacock House” for all the resident peacocks.

Designed by local architect W. Francis Parsons, it is somewhat unusual in that it has a 24″ raised foundation and wood floor, likely to get it above a flood plain. The original construction drawings identify it as a “Service Building”, although it was designed as a 2 bed/1 bath residence intended for use by an on-site ranger or law enforcement officer.

The building is currently unoccupied.  There are plans for the Kern River Parkway Committee, which currently leases the building, to use it as a public interpretive center, event food service location and an office for the organization.

Other New Deal structures in the park are the Hart Park shop building (still in use) and the adobe restrooms, currently closed.

City of Bakersfield Historical Preservation Commission

Site originally submitted by Stephen Montgomery on July 6, 2014.