Harmon Park Development and Wall – West St. Paul MN

West St. Paul, MN

Parks and Recreation, Rock Walls

WPA Arts Project (WPAAP), Works Progress Administration (WPA)

The WPA in West St. Paul:

On the west side of Harmon Park, along Charlton, there’s an old stone wall that’s part of the original WPA work to improve the park and fields. Before the 2015 rebuild of the park, this wall surrounded a parking lot near the ball fields. A portion of the wall was preserved in 2015 and you can still see the “WPA 1941” stamps in a couple places on the wall. There’s also a plaque near the corner of Charlton and Bernard memorializing the “Development of Harmon Play Field” as well as a number of stones and a “WPA 1940” block preserved from the original wall.

Source notes

The WPA in West St. Paul: https://weststpaulreader.com/2020/05/05/wpa-in-west-st-paul/ (accessed April 2022)

Site originally submitted by Fayth Blissett-kissner on April 25, 2022.

Charlton St.