Harmon Field – Greenville OH

Greenville, OH

Parks and Recreation, Athletic Courts and Fields

Description

The Works Progress Administration built an athletic stadium and swimming pool in 1937 in Greenville OH.

The Athletic field has recently undergone renovations and is still in use by the Greenville High School in Greenville, Ohio. In 2017, the original track and grass playing field were replaced with a new synthetic field turf, while the track was moved to a new track and field complex just to the north of the site. In 2022, a new field house was opened in-between the two playing fields. The original swimming pool was also moved to an adjacent lot north with the original pool transformed into a skating and shuffleboard park in the early 1980s or so. However the original concrete stadium still stands as of 2022, though parts of it are in disrepair. There is talk of tearing it down and replacing it.

Site originally submitted by S Fritz on November 21, 2022.

100 Greenwave Way