Hammond Pond Reservation Improvements – Newton MA

Newton, MA

Site Type:
Infrastructure and Utilities, Parks and Recreation, Landscaping and Tree Planting, Sanitation and Water Disposal, Flood and Erosion Control

1937

Description of a project undertaken by the W.P.A. in 1937:

“Hammond Pond Parkway; work was begun in November on a project which provides for the improvement of an area between the parkway and Hammond Pond in Newton. The work includes laying 300 linear feet of 24-inch drain pipe, filling a low area with about 12,000 cubic yards of gravel borrow, spreading about 3,000 cubic yards of loam, grading and seeding and thinning and grubbing 20,000 square yards of underbrush. Most of this work will also be done during 1938.”

Source notes

"Annual report of the Metropolitan District Commission," by Massachusetts Metropolitan District Commission (1937 volume; pp. 20-21)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on February 10, 2018.

Hammond Pond Reservation