Hamlin Beach State Park – Hamlin NY

Hamlin, NY

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Forestry and Agriculture, Marinas and Aquatic Parks, Water Supply, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Sanitation and Water Disposal, Flood and Erosion Control, Sidewalks and Stairs, CCC Camps

Description

“HAMLIN BEACH PARK is one of the largest county parks of Monroe. It has an area of 600 acres and includes a mile and a quarter of lake frontage with an excellent bathing beach. Extensive road building and other improvements are in progress, carried on by the Civilian Conservation Corps, which maintains a camp near the park. This project includes the construction of a concrete sea wall and promenade along the entire lake front, six long stone and concrete jetties to hold sand for bathing beaches, 3 miles of macadam and 2 miles of hard-surfaced roads, 2 miles of concrete parkway, a sewage disposal plant, a water system for the entire park, the excavation of 35 acres of land for a yacht basin, and complete landscaping.”

"Rochester and Monroe County" by Federal Writers' Project (page 310).

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on April 2, 2015.

Hamlin Beach State Park
Hamlin, NY 14615

One comment on “Hamlin Beach State Park – Hamlin NY

1. I am trying to locate which camp my uncle, Edwin Ross was. His address at the time was Edwin E. Ross co 1238, S?S4 c.c.c. Sheds, NY. I can not make out what the second letter is (where I put a question mark). Any assistance would be appreciated