Post Office – Hamburg IA

Hamburg, IA

Civic Facilities, Federal Facilities, Post Offices

Federal & Military Operations, Treasury Department

Description

The post office in Hamburg was completed in 1938 with funds provided by the Treasury Department. It is also the site of William E. L. Bunn’s 1941 mural, “Peony Festival at Hamburg,” completed with funds provided by the Treasury Section of Fine Arts, a replica of which is viewable in the lobby.

308 F Street
Hamburg, IA 51640
Fremont County

2 comments on “Post Office – Hamburg IA

1. Tom McLaughlin

The photo on this page is not of the Hamburg Post Office – this is the 1917 Carnegie Library. I don’t have a photo to share but Google’s street view pretty much confirms this.

Fantastic site though – lots of excellent information. Short of personally visiting each location, I’m sure an occasional error creeps in. Thanks for all your hard work.

• Gabriel Milner

Thank you for passing this info along! (And for understanding our occasional lapses.) I’ve removed the image and we’ll look for the correct one.

1. Tom McLaughlin