Half Dome Climbing Cables Replacement – Yosemite National Park CA

Yosemite National Park, CA

Parks and Recreation, Paths and Trails, Viewpoints and Overlooks

New Deal Agencies:
Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Conservation and Public Lands, Work Relief Programs, National Park Service (NPS)

1934

1934

Description

The Half Dome cables, originally installed in 1920 by the Sierra Club, were replaced and strengthened by Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) enrollees in 1934. These cables allow thousands of people each year to hike to the top of this famous peak.

The Half Dome trails runs from the valley floor to the top of Half Dome, over 8 miles (via the Mist Trail) with a 4,800-foot elevation gain.  The final 400 feet are so steep that   two steel cables, bolted to the rocks, are needed for handholds. Every Spring the cables are brought out from winter storage and  raised onto metal poles (which do not anchor the cables).

Rebuilding the Half Dome cable trail was one of the outstanding achievements of the CCC recruits. In May 1934, they improved the stairway ascending the eastern face of Half Dome and replaced 430 feet of 1/8 inch cable with 1 inch galvanized iron cable, as well as replacing thirty-nine pipe posts with stronger 1-inch pipe.

Workers drilled forty-one holes averaging seven inches in depth by hand in the rock for the new pipe posts. Each man was tied with a piece of rope to the pipe posts while he was drilling to prevent slipping. New wooden steps were installed at the base of each pair of posts so that workers could rest at these points.

Although the weather had been perfect before work began, when enrollees set up a stub camp at the base of Half Dome and started the task, it suddenly changed. Every afternoon a storm blew in with rain, hail, or snow combined with high winds and work had to be discontinued. The stairway was eventually finished later that summer.

It is not known to us how many of the original bolts remain, given the wear and tear of winter weather on rock and metal.  The cables and poles have surely been replaced over the years.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on May 17, 2010.

3 comments on “Half Dome Climbing Cables Replacement – Yosemite National Park CA

1. This actually interested me. How nice of our history teacher to have showed us this amazing site.

2. Carry twice as much water as you think you will need, and gloves – the cables are hard on bare hands. Nice to know this part of the Half Dome cable story.

3. John Sanfilippo

Climbed Half Dome in 1966 when I was 16 years old. To this day one if the most memorable experiences in my life. Wow!

3. John Sanfilippo