Half Dome Climbing Cables – Yosemite National Park CA

Description

The Half Dome cables, originally installed in 1920 by the Sierra Club, were replaced and strengthened by CCC workers. These cables allow thousands of people each year to hike to the top of this famous peak.

"The Half Dome Cables Route hike runs from the valley floor to the top of the dome in 8.2 mi (13 km) (via the Mist Trail), with 4,800 ft (1,460 m) of elevation gain…The final 400 ft (120 m) ascent is steeply up the rock between two steel cables used as handholds.[7] The cables are fixed with bolts in the rock and raised onto a series of metal poles in late May (the poles do not anchor the cables). The cables are taken down from the poles for the winter in early October, but they are still fixed to the rock surface and can be used." – Wikipedia

Half Dome
Yosemite National Park, CA 95389

3 comments on “Half Dome Climbing Cables – Yosemite National Park CA

1. This actually interested me. How nice of our history teacher to have showed us this amazing site.

2. Carry twice as much water as you think you will need, and gloves – the cables are hard on bare hands. Nice to know this part of the Half Dome cable story.

3. John Sanfilippo

Climbed Half Dome in 1966 when I was 16 years old. To this day one if the most memorable experiences in my life. Wow!

*