Gymnasium – Tylertown MS

Tylertown, MS

Education and Health, Gymnasiums

Description

The WPA project for the gymnasium/band building for Tylertown High School was approved January 1939 and construction began in February. The monolithic concrete gym was proposed for 120 x 110 feet, with a playing floor of 80 x 50. Each side held bleachers with locker and dressing rooms underneath. The band room was proposed for 40 x 22 and could be converted into a stage by removal of a partition. The use as an auditorium would enable capacity for about two thousand people.

Tylertown School Gymnasium Okehed Will Cost $23,533. (Jan 7, 1939). Clarion-Ledger, p. 7
Plan New Gym for Tylertown. (Feb 17, 1939). McComb Daily Journal, p. 4.
Mississippi Department of Archives and History. Historic Resources Inventory, Tylertown. Retrieved from:
Series 1513: School Photographs Scrapbooks 1950-1969. Mississippi Division of School Building and Transportation. Retrieved from Mississippi Department of Archives and History, Digital Archives: https://da.mdah.ms.gov/series/schoolphotographs/series1513/mississippi/walthall/detail/163495

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on May 29, 2021.

Cleveland Avenue and Broad Street