Gymnasium – Tunica MS

Tunica, MS

Gymnasiums, Education and Health

Hull and Drummond

Description

L. L. Burnsed, supervisor for project, announced the new Tunica High School gymnasium would begin construction in November 1940. Tunica County issues bonds for $35,000 and the Works Progress Administration allotted funds for the remainder of the cost. Constructed of concrete with brick veneer, the gymnasium cost $46,000. Hull and Drummond were architects for the one story, brick Classical Revival building with a pedimented tetrastyle portico.

Source notes

Cawthon, R. J., Ford, G., & Ford, L. (2006). Tunica Historic District. National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form.

Tunica Will Have New Gym. (Nov 5, 1940). Clarion-Ledger, p. 9.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on July 5, 2020.