Gymnasium – Tunica MS

Description

L. L. Burnsed, supervisor for project, announced the new Tunica High School gymnasium would begin construction in November 1940. Tunica County issues bonds for $35,000 and the Works Progress Administration allotted funds for the remainder of the cost. Constructed of concrete with brick veneer, the gymnasium cost $46,000. Hull and Drummond were architects for the one story, brick Classical Revival building with a pedimented tetrastyle portico.

Source notes

Cawthon, R. J., Ford, G., & Ford, L. (2006). Tunica Historic District. National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form.

Tunica Will Have New Gym. (Nov 5, 1940). Clarion-Ledger, p. 9.

Project originally submitted by Susan Allen on July 5, 2020.