Gymnasium, Athletic Field, and Swimming Pool – Fernwood MS

Description

The Public Works Administration (project W1154) constructed the gymnasium, athletic field, and swimming pool for the Fernwood school. The project was approved on 11/14/1935 with a loan of $16,000 and grant of $13,090. Bids were advertised in November for the gymnasium construction, swimming pool and bath house, “to be constructed under the old PWA plan” (p.1). Contract was awarded 12/16/1935 and construction began 1/22/1936. The project was completed 9/25/1937.

13090

Source notes

Report No. 5, Status of Completed Non-Federal Allotted Projects, Region No. 3, Mississippi. (January 3, 1940). Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works Projects Division, p. 105.
More state PWA work is okehed: Final approval is given to twelve more construction jobs. (Nov. 25, 1935). Clarion-Ledger.
Advertisement of Bids. (Nov. 28, 1935). Enterprise-Journal, p. 2.
$30,000 will be spent improving Fernwood school. (Dec. 17, 1935). Semi-Weekly Journal, p. 4.