Guernsey State Park – Guernsey WY

Wyoming State Parks website:
“This park provides the finest examples of Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) work in the Rocky Mountain area. Built by the CCC, the Guernsey Museum, the Castle and Brimmer Point are available to explore. The museum is perched on a high cliff, overlooking the water. The building itself is made of hand hewn timbers and hand forged iron. The roof is framed with th covered with split cedar shakes, and the floors were formed by pieces of smooth flagstone. The Castle, with its giant fireplace and winding steps, leads to an observation area for a spectacular view of the park.

An extensive network of trails was originally planned and partially built during the operation of the CCC camps. Ever since that time hiking and trail use has been a major feature at Guernsey State Park. Approximately ten miles of CCC trails have been restored on the park.”

Project originally submitted by Evan Kalish on March 27, 2015.
Additional contributions by Peter S Tannen.

25 Lake Side Dr.
Guernsey, WY 82214

2 comments on “Guernsey State Park – Guernsey WY

1. The CCC Museum is built of huge peeled logs (from other CCC camps) and stone quarried in the park. The park also features two road bridges, two walk bridges, three powder-houses, a cap-house all from the CCC. The State Park still uses the original blacksmith shop and ten stall garage for storage.

2. Peter S Tannen

One of the more unusual CCC structures in the park is the “Million Dollar Biffy (outhouse)” at the North Bluff Picnic Area. This massive stone outhouse received its nickname (cited in the National Register Of Historic Places Inventory) since it took a long time to build and cost a lot of money . . . for an outhouse. It includes massive stone buttresses outside that look like they could withstand a major tornado, and huge timbers that frame the stalls inside.