Guard Station – Bonanza ID

Description

In 1934, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) enrollees constructed the Bonanza Guard Station. This small cabin housed the Challis National Forest fire guard with responsibility for the Yankee Fork area, including the maintenance of the nearby Forest Service bathhouse at Sunbeam Hot Springs.

Source notes

"The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) established the Bonanza CCC Camp here and built the present guard station in 1934."

Project originally submitted by Douglas Dodd on July 17, 2015.

West Yankee Fork Road
Bonanza, ID 83278

Location notes: Located in the former mining camp of Bonanza, Idaho, on the Yankee Fork of the Salmon River, near its confluence with Jordan Creek, and between the communities of Custer and Sunbeam.

One comment on “Guard Station – Bonanza ID

1. Alex Darnall

Where can I find more historical information on this site/area. My father was a US Army doctor assigned to Bonanza in 1933. At the time he was a Captain. He brought my mother with him and drove a Ford “fliver” from San Francisco, where he had been assigned at Letterman Hospital at the Presidio. We have a manuscript that he had written about he and mother’s experience there. His name was Carl R. Darnall a Captain in US Army Medical Corp.