Grymes Hill-Area Street Development – Staten Island NY

New York City, Staten Island, NY

Description

The federal Work Projects Administration put many men to work starting in 1935 with a Staten Island project that removed dangerous street ditches from roads throughout the borough. Granite block gutters and headers were installed by WPA laborers along nearly a dozen streets, including the stretches of adjacent Waverly Place and Irving Place between Van Duzer and Targee Streets.

Source notes

National Archives RG 69: Records of the Work Projects Administration [WPA]; Project Files; New York City (E 407); box 684; roll 3642; Official Project No. 65-97-2.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on August 19, 2014.

Waverly Place, Irving Place