Grove Street Bridge and Paving – Burlington VT

Description

The W.P.A. constructed a bridge on Grove Street (crossing Centennial / Catlin Brook) in 1938. The bridge has been largely rehabilitated and rebuilt such that little of the original structure is apparent. However, though “budget and time constraints prevented a full restoration of the Grove Street Bridge, the original structure was never removed and its components still remain in situ. Today, an adventurous visitor to the bridge can spot the original brick by peering behind the rocks and other materials installed around the new culvert.”

The WPA also paved Grove Street as part of a separate project.

WPA Project No. 465-12-1-15 (bridge)
WPA Project No. 665-12-2-38 (paving)

Burlington Streets: Grove St., Louis L. McAllister Photographs, Box A04, Folder 17, Item 07, http://cdi.uvm.edu/collections/item/mcalA04F17i07 (accessed May 17, 2017)

Project originally submitted by Evan Kalish on May 17, 2017.

Grove St.